poster poster

The Robotics and AI Symposium 2022 will follow on Oct. 13, 2022

What is Queen’s Engineering Research Networking Day all about?

Queen’s Engineering Research Networking Day 2022 is a day of knowledge-sharing and networking that will highlight research endeavours at Queen’s Engineering, and spark opportunities to translate bright ideas into real-world applications.

Discover how our five academic departments are exploring creative and sustainable solutions to our world’s current and future grand challenges. Through presentations, panel discussions and a poster competition, we will showcase research innovations in robotics, biomedical engineering, clean energy, resource extraction, climate change-resilient infrastructure, communications and other engineering spheres.

Happening for the first time since COVID-19 struck, Q-ERND 2022 will reunite faculty members and external organizations for a day of stimulating insights, fresh ideas and community building. For faculty members and graduate students hired during the pandemic, this event is an opportunity to connect live with your peers and share your leading-edge research.

Participants will enjoy ample opportunities to network, including at our end-of-day wine-and-cheese reception. The insights that emerge at Q-ERND 2022 may resonate with participating companies looking to advance practical solutions to their sector’s pressing problems.

When and Where?

October 12, 2022 | 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. | Mitchell Hall, Queen's University

Why should I attend?


external-org

External organizations (companies, government agencies, non-profits)

  • Discover the dynamic and relevant engineering research happening at Queen’s Engineering.
  • Explore potential collaborations with researchers to address your organization’s challenges.
  • At the student poster competition, connect with top engineering talent

faculty-mem

Faculty members

  • Share your latest research achievements with your peers across the faculty.
  • Build connections and explore partnerships with external organizations.
  • Check out the exciting research of newer members of the faculty.
  • After a three-year hiatus, reconnect in person with engineering colleagues.

grad-post

Graduate students and post-doctoral researchers

  • Elevate the profile of your research within the faculty and among external organizations.
  • Practise your presentation skills and obtain valuable feedback and, possibly, a prize.
  • Learn about the leading-edge engineering research being conducted by your peers.

What is happening?

Time/Location

Activity

8 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.
8:30 a.m. to 9 a.m.
Mitchell Hall Rooms
215-235

Sign-in, enjoy coffee, tea and baked treats
Welcomes by Queen's dignitaries

9 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.
Rooms 215-235

Session 1A:
  • Low Carbon Energy

    Discover the future of energy creation, usage and storage and the promising implications for our environment. Connect with experts in renewable energy systems, electric vehicles, digital control technologies, power electronics converters, electrochemical energy storage devices, corrosion control, carbon dioxide conversion technology and high-performance materials.

    Session leads

    Mark Daymond

    Suzan Eren

    Presentations confirmed so far

    1. Laurent Beland: Computational discovery of materials for nuclear energy
    2. Levente Balogh:Looking behind the scenes: investigating microscopic defects which can both improve and deteriorate materials properties
    3. Joshua Woods:Analysis, Design, and Construction of Low Carbon Concrete Structures
    4. Cao Thang Dinh:Renewable Fuels and Chemicals from Air and Water
    5. Suraj Persaud:Advanced Nuclear Reactor Technologies and the Key Issue of Materials Performance
    6. Dominik Barz:An Ion Exchange Membrane-free Yet Ultrastable Zinc-Iodine Battery Enabled by Functionalized Graphene Electrodes
    7. Majid Pahlevani:Emerging Applications of Power Electronics
    8. Yan-Fei Liu:High Efficiency Power Supply Technologies with GaN Devices
    9. Jackson Crane:Engine efficiency and alternative fuels
    10. Jatinder Dhinsa, OPG:MTO/OPG Wolfe Island eFerry Electrification

     

     

Session 1B:
  • Engineering for Climate Change and Resilience

    Understand how researchers are working to mitigate climate change impacts on infrastructure through projects responding to changes in natural systems and engineering for resilience. This session will examine geotechnical, geological, hydrotechnical and water systems, and their influence on designs focused on the safety and longevity of our natural and built environments.

    Session leads

    Ryan Mulligan   Andy Take

    Presenters confirmed so far

    1. Dave Gauthier, BGC
    2. Alexander Rey, Baird:Incorporating climate uncertainty into coastal forecasting and design
    3. Ryan Mulligan:Hurricane impacts in a changing climate
    4. Jason Olsthoorn:Engineering lakes for climate change
    5. Élise Devoie:Tools for Predicting and Adapting to Permafrost Thaw
    6. Xiaying Xin:Biological consequences of the interactions between climate change and emerging contaminants in aquatic primary producers
    7. Mark Green:Sustainable and resilient housing
    8. Amir Fam:Examining Bridge Resiliency in a Changing Climate using Queen’s unique Facilities
    9. Ian Moore:Pipe Survivor: ensuring water and sewer pipes outlast the climate reality to be
    10. Fady Abdelaal:Using Geosynthetics to Protect the Environment in a Changing Climate
    11. Abbas Taheri:Biopolymer Stabilization: A Sustainable Solution for Mine Waste
    12. Andy Take:Perpetual care of mine waste: causes and consequences of tailings storage facility breach

10:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.

Networking and refreshments

10:45 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Rooms 215-235

Session 2A: Session 2B:
  • Biomedical Engineering

    Explore innovative solutions for preventative medicine, patients’ outcomes and quality of life, and cost efficiencies in medicine. Topics will include assistive technology, reducing the toll of foreign body reactions, wearable sensors for intraocular pressure measurement, exo-sensory augmentation, harnessing inflammation to promote regeneration, movement studies, and speech and hearing health and wellness.

    Session leads

    Claire Davies

    Brian Amsden

     

    Presenters confirmed so far

    Carlos Escobedo:Nanostructured Metals as (Bio)sensors
    Lindsay Fitzpatrick:Taking the Toll out of Foreign Body Reactions: Linking tissue damage, Toll-like receptors and biomaterial host responses
    Yongjun Lai:Wearable Sensors for Intraocular Pressure Measurement
    Heidi-Lynn Ploeg:Can simulations at the micro scale help us to understand changes at the macro scale? Combining ex vivo trabecular bone experiments with micro finite element analysis
    Michael Rainbow:Understanding Form-Function Relationships In the Musculoskeletal System
    Roshni Rainbow:Harnessing inflammation to promote regeneration
    Laura Wells:Polymer biomaterials with an eye on improving ocular devices
    Amy Wu:From exoskeletons to legged robots: how human gait studies enable closer human-robot interaction
    Kevin Deluzio:Measuring human movement with markerless motion capture
    Melese Tesfahun:Design and Development of Assistive Technology for People with Disabilities at the University of Gondar
    Wai Yip (Geoffrey) Chan:Speech, Hearing, Health and Wellness
    Shideh Kabiri Ameri:Wearables for health monitoring
    Scott Selbie, Theia Markerless:Video based tracking of human motion
    Malcolm Eade, Spectra Plasmonics
    Chris Miranda, Octane
    Tanzila Afrin, LenSense

12 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Ingenuity Labs, 3rd floor

Lunch, poster competition and networking

1:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Rooms 215-235

Session 3A: Session 3B:

2:45 p.m.to 3:15 p.m.

Networking and refreshments

3:15 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Rooms 215-235

Session 4A:
  • Information and Communications Technology

    Electrical and Computer Engineering researchers engaged in creating computer architecture and systems, engineering software and designing high-speed electronics will demonstrate innovative technologies in cyber security, communication networks, parallel processing and more. This session will focus on department’s forward-thinking research, and positive impact at the national and international levels.

    Session leads

    Ying Zou

    Alex Tait

    Presenters Confirmed So Far

    Ning Lu:Engineering connected intelligence: the interplay of networking and AI
    Ahmad Afsahi:High-Performance Communication for Deep Learning
    Tom Dean:Security and Robustness Testing
    Ryan Grant:The Challenges of Computing at Extreme-Scale
    Jianbing Ni:Safekeeping Your Valuable Digital Asset Everywhere
    Muhammad Alam:Optical metasurfaces for beam steering and lens design
    Rogers
    Ericsson
    Distributive Network
    Snehal Bagawade, Emera

Session 4B:

4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Mitchell Hall atrium

Wine & cheese reception for networking and poster prize announcements

REGISTRATION

Parking information

Event Contact for questions: Vera Kettnaker