Research Chairs

We are proud to be home to these world leading researchers.

Canada Research Chairs

Canada Research Chairs – Tier I

NameDepartmentField of Research
Mark Daymond Mechanical and Materials Engineering Mechanics of Materials
A. Jeffrey Giacomin Chemical Engineering Rheology
Praveen Jain Electrical and Computer Engineering Telecom Power Electronics
Ian Moore Civil Engineering Infrastructure Engineering
Ugo Piomelli Mechanical and Materials Engineering Computational Turbulence
Kerry Rowe Civil Engineering Civil & Geoenvironmental Engineering

Canada Research Chairs – Tier II

NameDepartmentField of Research
Pascale Champagne Civil Engineering Bioresources Engineering
Ning Lu Electrical and Computer Engineering Future Communication Networks
Andy Take Civil Engineering Geotechnical Engineering
Ying Zou Electrical and Computer Engineering Software Evolution

Government Chairs

NameDepartmentField of Research
Michael Cunningham Chemical Engineering Ontario Research Chair in Green Chemistry and Engineering
Mark Daymond Mechanical and Materials Engineering NSERC-UNENE Industrial Research Chair in Nuclear Materials

Chairs and Professorships

NameDepartmentField of Research
Ali Etemad Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Mitchell Professor, AI for Human Sensing and Understanding
Amir Fam Civil Engineering Donald & Sarah Munro Chair in Engineering & Applied Science
Amy Wu Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering Mitchell Professor, Bio-Inspired Robotics
Brian Amsden Chemical Engineering Donald & Joan McGeachy Chair in Biomoedical Engineering
Brian Frank Electrical and Computer Engineering DuPont Canada Chair in Engineering Education, Research & Development
Heidi Ploeg Mechanical and Materials Engineering Chair for Women in Engineering
Joshua Woods Department of Civil Engineering Mitchell Professor, Intelligent Infrastructure Monitoring
Julian Ortiz Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining Helen & Arthur Stollery Professor in Mining Engineering & Geological Engineering
Laeeque Daneshmend Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining Noranda-Falconbridge Chair in Mine-Mechanical Engineering
Laurent Beland Mechanical and Materials Engineering Walter F Light Queen's National Scholar
Matthew Robertson Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering Mitchell Professor, Soft and Multi-Material Robotics
Scott Parent Chemical Engineering Hazell Research Professor in Chemical Design & Innovation
Stephen McKinnon Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining Chair in Mine Design
Suraj Persaud Mechanical and Materials Engineering Department UNENE Research Chair in Corrosion Control and Materials Performance
Xiaodan Zhu Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Mitchell Professor, Text Analytics and Machine Learning